Saffron:Are the pistils of the flowers of this name. The smell is rather strong, and its flavour is very intense, so you should use a small quantity of saffron. In our kitchen, it is used as a indispensable spice, we use it in different varieties of paella, also it is used for cooking different rices, meats and seafood.
To obtain a kilo of saffron, 250,000 flowers are needed. It is considered the most expensive spice in the world.
Cloves: Are used whole or ground. Whole it is used in stews, soups, sauces, marinades and pickles. It is used ground in bakery. It has a strong taste and smell. Clove oil is used to make soaps and cosmetics.
As mentioned on a previous occasion, the clove is good to neutralize odors, so puncture 5-6 cloves in half lemon and place it in the fridge, this will neutralize the odors of your fridge!!
Cumin: Whole seeds or powder, are used to flavour soups, sauces, stews, pies, meat or vegetables. With salt is used as a condiment in several Moroccan dishes. We leave you a recipe with cumin http://www.rsabater.com/es/nuestras-recetas/patatas-en-caldillo-de-malagon/
Its flavour is sweet, slightly reminiscent of anise, a bit spicy and very aromatic. It can be used in sweet and salty recipes. As a curiosity, if we boil a spoon of cumin per cup of water for 5 minutes and then we cover to let rest, we get a very digestive infusion.
Fennel: It is an aromatic herb used to prepare sauces. Fennel seeds are used to flavour stews and desserts and it is one of the most basic ingredients of perfumes and fragrances.
As a curiosity, we can say that the fruits of fennel are still one of the most popular remedies for ‘baby colic’.
Cumin is a strong aromatic of dried ripe fruit (seed) of Cuminum cyminum L. It is variously known as: cumin, kummel, comino, zireh-e sabz, cumino, kemon, zira, kamun. Cumin is indigenous to northern Egypt, the Mediterranean región, Iran and India.
Cumin is a mixture of united and separated mericarps; yellowish Green or yellowish Brown, elongated avoid; 3-6 mm in length.
These fruits (seeds) belong to a small anual herb 15 to 50 cm in height, with long slender and White roots, bidivaricated branching stem, long, narrow deep green slender leaves and small umbels of white or rose-coloured flower, covered with tiny hairs.
Cumin has about 2-5% of volatile oil and about 10% fixed oil, together with tannins, oleoresin, mucilage, gum, protein compounds and malates. The characteristic cumin odour is due to the presence of its essential oil. This odour and flavour is due principally to the aldehydes present or cuminol, p-menth-3-en-7-ol and p-mentha 1,3-dien-7-ol.
Cumin seed is an ancient spice with a strong aromatic smell and warm, bitterish taste. It is widely used in Iran and India both as a condiment and flavouring in many Eastern dishes. In Biblical times cumin seeds were value for their digestive properties and were used for flavouring bread and other dishes during the periods of ceremonial fasting, to make up for the lack of meat.
Cumin seed and distilled cumin are used as a stimulant, antispasmodic, carminative and antimicrobial agent. They are used as a carminative particularly in veterinary practice. Cumin is used widely in traditional medicine to treat flatulence, digestive disorders, diarrhoea and in the treatment of wounds.