Alcaravea

Carum carvi L.

Los granos de alcaravea son el fruto de una yerba de la familia del perejil. Cada grano es la mitad del fruto, tiene una longitud de unos 0,5 cm de color cuero a marrón, curvado y con cinco salientes o crestas que se extienden por toda la longitud. La alcaravea es originaria de Europa y de Asia Occidental. Se ha utilizado y cultivado en Europa desde la Edad Media.

Los grano de Alcaravea contienen de 1,5 a 3,5% aproximadamente de aceite volátil. Su principal componente es la carvona que supone el 50-60%. También forman parte de la alcaravea el limoneno, dihidrocarvona, dihidrocarveol, carveol, acetaldehído, alcohol metílico, furfural y diacetilo. En el comercio se dispone de un aceite esencial, siendo muy rara su oleorresina. El límite máximo de humedad admitido por ASTA es del 11% .

La alcaravea sin moler forma parte del pan de centeno y de otros panes especiales. Corrientemente se utiliza en los alimentos cuyo origen es la Europa del Este. La alcaravea molida se utiliza para ciertos productos de panadería y determinados embutidos.  El principal empleo de aceite de alcaravea es en la industria salchichera.

alcaravea 1

Caraway

Carum carvi L.

Caraway of the Apiaceae family, appears to have its origin in Asia Minor. The evidence of caraway was found in Middle Eastern Asia about 5000 years ago. The plant was well know to the ancient Egyptians and was introduced about 1000 years ago from northern Africa into Europe.  Caraway seeds have been mainly used as a condiment for flavouring food preparations into Europe and the Middle East from ancient times.

There are about 25 species Of Carum know to occur and only Carum carvi L. has an economic importance, being used and cultivated in several regions.

In a classification of plant organs used as spice, the caraway has been categorized as a seed spice because seeds are used raw, powdered or in the form of essential oil or oleoresins.

Caraway crop requires a dry temperature climate and thrives well in tilled soils, rich in humus at an elevation of 3000-4000 m. Caraway  grows as an annual at lower altitudes and as a biennial in higher altitudes up to 4000m above sea level. It prefers a lot of sunshine and low temperatures (16/20 °C) for flowering and seed setting of biennial types, whereas annual types of caraway require more heat for seed production.alcaravea 1

Anís

anis

 

Pimpinella anisum L

El anís está constituido por las semillas del fruto de una yerba anual de la familia del perejil. Cada fruto maduro recolectado contienen dos carpelos cada uno representa una semilla de anís. La semilla es pequeña y curvada, de unos 0,5 cm de longitud y de color pardo grisáceo.
El aceite de anís alcanza unas concentraciones de 1,5 – 3,5% con predominio del último porcentaje. Su componente principal es el anetol. Otros componentes son el anisaldehído, la aniscetona y el metilcavicol. El aroma del anís recuerda al regaliz y al del hinojo. Generalmente se emplea el aceite esencial del anís y no la oleorresina. El límite de humedad recomendado por el asta para la especia entera es del 10%.
Una característica de esta especia digna de señalarse es que cuando se irradia una vez molida desarrolla un olor ligeramente pútrido y un aroma extraño.
El anís se importa principalmente de Turquía, China, Egipto, India y España entre otros países.
El anís se utiliza en los embutidos italianos, pepperoni, cubierta de pizzas y otros productos cárnicos procesados. Se emplea también en productos de panadería y es un componente esencial en las tartas y galletas de anís italianos. Su empleo principal es, sin embargo en los productos con sabor a regaliz, como dulces y anisete

Propiedades

El aceite de Anís tiene numerosas propiedades, entre las que destacan:

▪ Antibacteriano

▪ Antifúngico

▪ Antioxidante

▪ Estimulante, carminativo y expectorante

 

Aniseed

anis

Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms: Aniseed, Anis seed, Anis, Anise, Sweet cumin

Parts Used: Seeds (fruits), oil

Anise is and annual plant reaches and average height of 30-50 cm. The plant is completely covered with fine hairs.  The root is thin and spindle-shaped, the stem up, stalk-round, grooved and branched upward. In midsummer the thin stems are topped with umbrella-shaped clusters of tiny white flowers, which are heavy enough to make the stems flop.  They turn into seedlike fruits.  Anise is a cross-pollinating species and is genetically heterogeneous. The fruit is an ovoid-pearshaped somewhat compressed at the side. Commercially available aniseed usually contains the whole fruits and occasionally parts of the fruitstalk.  The fruits are downy. Their colour  is greyish-green to greyish brown.

Production and cultivation

Anise is cultivated in Turkey, Egypt, Spain, Russia, Italy, India, Greece, Northern Africa, Argentina, Malta, Romania and Syria. Anise is primarily exported from Turkey, and also from Egypt and Spain in particular.

P. anisum requires a warm and long frost-free growing season of 120 days. The plant needs a hot summer to thrive and for seeds to ripen. Anise develops best in deep, rich, well-drained, sandy and calcerous soils. Cold, loamy and moist soils are suitable for the cultivation of anise.

The thousand seeds weight of the part-fruits amounts to 1.5 to 3.0 g and should have a minimum purity of 90% and a minimum germination of 70%.

Ripe-fruits seeds germinate relatively quickly. The germination time is 14 days. Only seeds from the previous year’s harvest germinate well.  Optimun soil temperature for germination is 18-21° C.  It is essential to prepare good seedbeds and to create a good contact between the planted seed and the soil because the seeds are small and have low germination percentage (70%).

Properties

Anise oil have a number of functional properties:

▪Antibacterial

▪Antifungal

▪ Antioxidant

▪ Stimulant, carminative and expectorant